UPDATE - Annual Meeting Questions
[…] I would like to address some of those questions here.

Question 1.
Can't we vote by secret ballot at the annual meeting? Article V, Section 2 of the by-laws states in part "Members present in person, or Members present by
proxy, at the annual membership meeting, may cast their votes by secret written ballot at
the Annual Meeting of the Membership."

Answer 1.
This was invalidated by the Texas legislature in SB472 - Sec. 209.0058 that states:
"Sec. 209.0058. BALLOTS. (a) Any vote cast in an election
or vote by a member of a property owners' association must be in
writing and signed by the member."


Question 2.
Did we appoint three people at the annual meeting to count the ballots? Article V, Section 2 of the by-laws states in part "At the Annual Membership Meeting, the Board
of Directors shall appoint a committee of at least three (3) Members from the audience to